SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Boss v. Leverett, 484 Mass. 553, 556 (2020), quoting Galenski v. Erving, 471 Mass. 305, 307 (2015).

      1.  Enforcement of conservation restriction.  The Council argues that it is entitled to monetary damages alternatively under G. L. c. 184, §§ 31-32, because the restoration plan did not immediately restore the locus to its prior condition or, under G. L. c. 242, § 7, for the willful trespass to trees.  We first address G. L. c. 184, §§ 31-32.  Conservation restrictions are defined by G. L. c. 184, § 31:

      "A conservation restriction means a right, either in perpetuity or for a specified number of years, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land . . . appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition or . . . to forbid or limit any or all (a) construction or placing of buildings, roads, signs, billboards or other advertising, utilities or other structures on or above the ground, (b) dumping or placing of soil or other substance or material as landfill, or dumping or placing of trash, waste or unsightly or offensive materials, (c) removal or destruction of trees, shrubs or other vegetation, (d) excavation, dredging or removal of loam, peat, gravel, soil, rock or other mineral substance in such manner as to affect the surface, (e) surface use except for agricultural, farming, forest or outdoor recreational purposes or purposes permitting the land or water area to remain predominantly in its natural condition, . . . or (g) other acts or uses detrimental to such retention of land or water areas."

"In passing the Conservation Restriction Act, G. L. c. 184, §§ 31–33, the Legislature recognized, and sought to protect, the public benefits of conserving land and water in their 'natural, scenic or open condition' by government bodies and qualified charitable corporations or trusts."