SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Ritter v. Bergmann, 72 Mass. App. Ct. 296, 307 (2008), quoting Glavin, 71 Mass. App. Ct. at 319.  Here, because the judge concluded that in no instance may an entity enforcing a conservation restriction recover monetary damages, the judge did not consider whether in these circumstances, an award of money damages is warranted or whether the restoration order if including an award of money damages, would be reasonable.  The case must be remanded for consideration of those issues.

      2.  Trespass to trees, G. L. c. 242, § 7.  The Council seeks treble damages pursuant to G. L. c. 242, § 7, which provides:

      "A person who without license willfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damages assessed therefor; but if it is found that the defendant had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only."

Here, the Pereiras removed trees from their own property -- property to which the Council has no right of possession or physical use.