SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] "The single issue raised is one of statutory interpretation, and we review the motion judge's decision de novo" (quotation and citation omitted).  Arias-Villano v. Chang & Sons Enters., Inc., 481 Mass. 625, 627 (2019).  "A fundamental tenet of statutory interpretation is that statutory language should be given effect consistent with its plain meaning and in light of the aim of the Legislature unless to do so would achieve an illogical result."  Sullivan v. Brookline, 435 Mass. 353, 360 (2001).

      The judge concluded that § 32 does not authorize enforcement by way of the payment of damages.  The plain language of § 32 provides that "[t]he restriction may be enforced by injunction or other proceeding, and shall entitle representatives of the holder to enter the land in a reasonable manner and at reasonable times to assure compliance.  If the court in any judicial enforcement proceeding . . . finds there has been a violation of the restriction . . . then, in addition to any other relief ordered, the petitioner bringing the action or proceeding may be awarded reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred in the action."  (Emphasis added.)

      Thus, § 32 by its own terms does not limit enforcement measures to injunctive relief alone.[10]  Although specifically allowing injunctive relief, § 32 also provides for "other proceeding(s)."