SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] The consistent interpretation of § 32A, including our understanding that the 1983 amendment is a clarification and not a change in the law, further undermines the abutters' argument that public access is denied because notice must be posted "to warn the public against entering thereon . . . where such way enters upon or unites with an existing public way."  G. L. c. 82, § 32A, inserted by St. 1924, c. 289.  The abutters' argument is undercut by the retention of similar language in the version of § 32A amended in 1983, which, like the preamendment statute, has been interpreted to terminate the town's maintenance obligations and attendant liability but not diminish public access.  See G. L. c. 82, § 32A, as appearing in St. 1983, c. 136 ("provided that sufficient notice to warn the public against entering thereon is posted at both ends of such way or public way, or portions thereof"); Nylander, 423 Mass. at 161 n.7 (discontinuance under 1983 version of § 32A relieves municipality of liability for care and maintenance but does not extinguish public access rights over road).