Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] In March 2017, he took the examination for Dracut police chief. In February and March 2017, he took the
examination for Oxford police chief. In
September 2017, he took the examination for Webster police lieutenant. In September 2018, he took the examination
for Webster police chief.
c.
The promotional preferences.
There are various adjustments available to an examination score based on
an applicant's experience or other circumstances. Sergeant Ralph claimed two different
experience credits. The first was a
twenty-five year promotional preference set out in G. L. c. 31,
§ 59. General Laws c. 31,
§ 59, provides, "Notwithstanding the provisions of any law or rule to
the contrary, a member of a regular police force . . . who has served
as such for twenty-five years and who passes an examination for promotional
appointment in such force shall have preference in promotion equal to that
provided to veterans under the civil service rules." Because he had not worked for the Webster
police department for twenty-five years at the time of the examinations,[4]
Sergeant Ralph proposed including his service as an auxiliary police officer
for Dedham, as an auxiliary and special police officer for Medfield, and as a