Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] A summary decision, therefore, is appropriate
whenever "there was no issue of material fact for which a hearing was
required." Kobrin v. Board of
Registration in Med., 444 Mass. 837, 848 (2005). It is unsettled how much deference we owe to
an agency's summary decision or determination that no genuine issue of fact
exists. See Thomann v. Board of
Registration of Real Estate Brokers & Salesmen, 481 Mass. 1006, 1009
(2018). In any event, the questions here
are controlled by a proper understanding of the statutes involved, regardless
of the standard of review.
3.
General Laws c. 31, § 59.
a. Statutory interpretation. General Laws c. 31, § 59, provides,
"Notwithstanding the provisions of any law or rule to the contrary, a
member of a regular police force . . . who has served as such for
twenty-five years and who passes an examination for promotional appointment in
such force shall have preference in promotion equal to that provided to
veterans under the civil service rules."
"Our primary duty in interpreting a statute is 'to effectuate the
intent of the Legislature in enacting it.'" Spencer, 479 Mass. at 216, quoting Campatelli
v. Chief Justice of the Trial Court, 468 Mass. 455, 464 (2014). "Ordinarily, where the language of a