Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] Sergeant Ralph proposed including his service as an auxiliary police officer
for Dedham, as an auxiliary and special police officer for Medfield, and as a
full-time police officer at the University of Massachusetts in Lowell to put
him over the twenty-five year threshold.
The second preference that Sergeant Ralph
requested was pursuant to G. L. c. 31, § 22, for his time spent
serving as an acting lieutenant of the Dedham auxiliary police from January
1994 to July 1995. This request applied
only to the promotional examination for the position of Webster police
lieutenant. General Laws c. 31,
§ 22, provides, "In any competitive examination, an applicant shall
be given credit for employment or experience in the position for which the
examination is held."
d.
Procedural history. The Human
Resources Division (division) denied Sergeant Ralph both promotional
preferences. The division stated that
"[o]nly municipal Police Officer and higher ranks count toward the"
twenty-five year preference, and that neither auxiliary experience nor