Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] because, as discussed in Jones, the statute did not include any restrictive
language preceding the term "police officer." Jones, 374 Mass. at 256-257.[7] Although we accept that Sergeant Ralph served
as a police officer prior to his appointment by Webster, this sheds no light on
whether he served as a member of a "regular police force." The administrative record establishes that,
under a proper understanding of G. L. c. 31, § 59, Sergeant
Ralph did not have twenty-five years of experience as a member of a regular
police force at the time of the examinations.[8]
4.
General Laws c. 31, § 22.
General Laws c. 31, § 22, provides, "In any competitive
examination, an applicant shall be given credit for employment or experience in
the position for which the examination is held." Sergeant Ralph sought to receive credit under
this statute for the promotional examination for the position of Webster police
lieutenant, pointing to his time as an acting lieutenant for the Dedham
auxiliary police. Looking to our
discussion supra, as defined by the act, St. 1950, c. 639,