SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Bosworth asserts that Mr. Cooper's acts violated consumer protection laws requiring loan servicers to provide borrowers with accurate payoff statements. Mr. Bosworth lists the following regulations and statutes: (1) the Unfair Loan Servicing Practices Regulation, 209 Code Mass. Regs.§ 18.23 (providing that it is an unfair loan servicing practice to misrepresent "the amount, nature or terms of any fee or payment due  or claimed to be due on a loan, the terms and conditions of the servicing contract, or the borrower's obligations under the loan"); (2) the Payoff Statute, G. L. c. 183, § 54D ("(c) The payoff statement shall specify an amount certain ... that will pay off any and all indebtedness  secured by the mortgage..  ,-  ."); (3)  the Truth in Lend g Act ("TILA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1639g ("A creditor or servicer of a home loan shall send an accurate payoff balance within a reasonable time"); and (4) 12 Code Fed.