SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Jessica LaClair for the petitioner.

      Travis H. Lynch, Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth.

      GAZIANO, J.  In 2020, a police officer applied for a criminal complaint in the District Court, alleging that the defendant, Luis C. Cabrera, had possessed a loaded firearm while intoxicated in violation of G. L. c. 269, § 10H (§ 10H).[1]  A clerk-magistrate denied the application, finding that police failed to establish probable cause that the defendant had a firearm under his control inside a motor vehicle.  This was error.  Section 10H provides, in pertinent part, "[w]hoever, having in effect a license to carry firearms . . . , carries on his person, or has under his control in a vehicle, a loaded firearm . . . while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . shall be punished" (emphasis added).  G. L. c. 269, § 10H.  No review of the clerk-magistrate's order was sought.

      Almost two and one-half years later, on May 18, 2023, the same officer filed a new application for criminal complaint for the same offense supported by the same facts.