action commenced in the Superior Court Department on January 19, 2018.
[…] many areas of government").
On
this record, we conclude that the e-mail message exchange constitutes an
electronic record within the meaning of G. L. c. 110G, § 2,[18] and, thus, has the legal effect of satisfying the
"writing" requirement of the Statute of Frauds. G. L. c. 259, § 1. The messages were generated following
significant negotiations and included one message from Eugene with the signed
November 29 counteroffer attached, Sadler's response thereto about the new
rental and the storefront provisions, and Eugene's acceptance of those
provisions with clarification. See
G. L. c. 110G, § 9 (b) ("The effect of an electronic
record or electronic signature . . . is determined from the context
and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or
adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided
by law"). The e-mail messages also
bear the necessary electronic signatures as they originated from Eugene's
e-mail account, his signature appears in the exchange, and he acknowledged at
trial that he sent the messages.[19] See G. L. c. 110G, § 9 (a)
("electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of
the person. The act of the person may be
shown in any manner . . .").
See also Michelson v. Sherman, 310 Mass. 774, 775-776 (1942) (signature
of authorized agent satisfies Statute of Frauds).[20] Accordingly, the requirements of the Statute of Frauds are
satisfied. [21]
2. Remedies.
a. Entitlement to damages. ZEA1 claims that K&K's recovery must be