action commenced in the Superior Court Department on January 19, 2018.
[…] between Sadler and Eugene.
The
issue whether an e-mail message can satisfy the Statute of Frauds has not been
squarely addressed by our case law.
However, we have previously acknowledged that a legally binding contract
may be formed through the exchange of e-mail messages. See Fecteau Benefits Group, Inc. v. Knox, 72
Mass. App. Ct. 204, 212 (2008); Basis Tech. Corp. v. Amazon.com, Inc., 71 Mass.
App. Ct. 29, 44-45 (2008). The
Legislature expressly established the legal effect of electronic records and
signatures through the enactment of G. L. c. 110G, § 7, which
provides:
"(a) A record or signature
may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in
electronic form.
"(b) A contract may not be
denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was
used in its formation.
"(c) If a law requires a
record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
"(d) If a law requires a
signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law."
This statute reflects the
realities of how business is often conducted in today's marketplace. [17] Cf. Goldstein v.