SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Here, where we hold that termination was warranted under § 412 (a), the judge's use of the word "material" does not affect our analysis.

      [15] Given our decision under § 412, we need not decide whether termination was also warranted under §§ 411 and 414.  We note, however, that given the lack of monetary funding of the MacMackin trust and the absence of provisions requiring the beneficiaries to maintain the properties, the judge was warranted in concluding that the trust had become uneconomical.  See G. L. c. 203E, § 414 (b) ("The court may modify or terminate a trust . . . if it determines that the value of the trust property is insufficient to justify the cost of administration").

      [16] The Wansacks also argue that Ivo, as drafter and trustee of the MacMackin trust, had unclean hands, and thus the judge should not have allowed the petition to terminate the MacMackin trust.  See Fidelity Mgt. & Research Co. v. Ostrander, 40 Mass. App. Ct. 195, 200 (1996).