SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] G. L. c. 118E, § 32 (b), (i).  Section 32 also mandates that MassHealth be directly notified whenever a petition for probate or administration is filed, and that if the petitioner fails to notify MassHealth, "any person receiving a distribution of assets from the decedent's estate shall be liable to the division to the extent of such distribution."  G. L. c. 118E, § 32 (a).

      3.  Discussion.  In the case before us, the petitioner filed for late and limited testacy more than three years after Kendall's death, pursuant to § 3-108 (4).