SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Id. at 23.  The statute at issue provided that "an executor or administrator shall not be held to answer to an action by a creditor of the deceased which is not commenced" within the statutorily mandated time frame.  Id. at 27.  The court held that this statute barred MassHealth from recovery.

      MassHealth argues nonetheless that it should be able to recover a claim timely filed within four months of the appointment of a personal representative in a late and limited testacy.[6] In particular, MassHealth emphasizes that G. L. c. 118E, § 32 (b), states that "the division may present claims against a decedent's estate . . . within four months after approval of the official bond of the personal representative."[7] MassHealth also emphasizes that differential treatment of MassHealth in the various other provisions of the probate statutes supports its contention that the Legislature also intended to carve out an exception for MassHealth from the strict limitations in § 3-108 (4).  We disagree.