Civil action commenced in the Supreme
[…] granting use immunity that prohibits only the use, in any criminal case, of
compelled testimony and the use of any evidence directly or indirectly derived
from that compelled testimony. See id.
at 453. However, under the Massachusetts
Constitution and the governing statutes, G. L. c. 233, §§ 20C-20G,
testimony may be compelled only through an order granting transactional
immunity that provides "absolute immunity from subsequent prosecution
based upon any transaction, matter, or occurrence about which an immunized
witness testified or produced evidence."
Attorney Gen. v. Colleton, 387 Mass. 790, 795 (1982). See Commonwealth v. Austin A., 450 Mass. 665,
668 (2008). The scope of transactional
immunity is set forth in G. L. c. 233, § 20G:
"A witness
who has been granted immunity as provided in section 20E shall not be
prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any
transaction matter, or thing concerning which he is so compelled, after having
claimed his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or produce
evidence, nor shall testimony so compelled be used as evidence in any criminal
or civil proceeding against him in any court of the commonwealth, except in a
prosecution for perjury or contempt committed while giving testimony or
producing evidence under compulsion, pursuant to section 20C or 20E"
(emphasis added).[13]
"[I]t would
be difficult to imagine an immunity more complete." Matter of a John Doe Grand Jury
Investigation, 405 Mass. 125, 130 (1989), quoting Cabot v. Corcoran, 332 Mass.
44, 51 (1954).
Under § 20G, a witness with immunity