Summary Process. Complaint filed in the Southeast Division of
[…] Second, the dissent is incorrect in
relying on Bank of Am., N.A. v. Rosa, 466 Mass. 613 (2013) (Rosa), to suggest
that a variety of defenses are generally available to a postforeclosure
defendant. The only defenses that Rosa
allows postforeclosure are those that "challenge the title" of a
postforeclosure summary process plaintiff, id. at 626; Rosa quite clearly does
not allow the assertion of any and all claims that the former borrower may have
had against the lender.[2] The PHLPA defenses and counterclaims do not
challenge the title of the foreclosing entity, and in fact claims under
§ 15 (b) of the statute are expressly limited to monetary relief --
"to amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability
under the high-cost home mortgage loan plus amounts required to recover costs,
including reasonable attorneys' fees."
G. L. c. 183C, § 15 (b).[3]
Third, there is very little to commend the
dissent's position as a matter of policy.
Foreclosure is a point in time where the outcome, for property rights
purposes, should provide a measure of finality and certainty. The ownership of the property is established,