Summary Process. Complaint filed in the Southeast Division of
[…] summary process action, because the lender has no right to possession until the
foreclosure sale is deemed lawful, and the lender's right to possession also
has been established.
Moreover, there is no discernable basis in
the act for so drastically limiting the defenses and counterclaims of those who
have been the victims of predatory lending schemes, while all other homeowners
are permitted to assert counterclaims and defenses challenging the lender's
title and right to possession in a postforeclosure summary process action. See Federal Nat'l Mtge. Ass'n v. Rego, 474 Mass.
329, 340 (2016) (Rego); Bank of Am., N.A. v. Rosa, 466 Mass. 613 (2013)
(Rosa). In fact, § 15 (c)
expressly states that "[t]his section shall be effective notwithstanding
any other provision of law" and that "nothing in this section shall
be construed to limit the substantive rights, remedies or procedural rights
available to a borrower against any lender, assignee or holder under any other
law."[3] Thus, the act expressly
eschews any construction that would treat counterclaims and defenses under the
PHLPA differently from the many other defenses available to a homeowner facing
postforeclosure summary process. See
Worcester, 465 Mass. at 138 ("Where the language of a statute is clear and