Summary Process. Complaint filed in the Southeast Division of
[…] 183C as an established, statutory expression of public policy that it is unfair
for a lender to make a home mortgage loan secured by the borrower's principal
residence in circumstances where the lender does not reasonably believe that
the borrower will be able to make the scheduled payments and avoid
foreclosure.'" Commonwealth v.
Fremont Inv. & Loan, 452 Mass. 733, 749 (2008).
[4] The concurrence, ante at
-
(Englander, J., concurring) relies on the following language in the
introductory paragraph of G. L. c. 183C, § 15 (b), to posit that
a borrower's remedies are limited to monetary relief alone, and that the only
defenses to a postforeclosure summary process action are those that challenge
title:
"Limited to
amounts required to reduce or extinguish the borrower's liability under the
high-cost home mortgage loan plus amounts required to cover costs, including
reasonable attorney's fees, a borrower acting only in an individual capacity
may assert claims that the borrower could assert against a lender of the home
loan against any subsequent holder or assignee of the home loan."
I disagree for four interrelated
reasons. First, construing § 15 (b)
to permit only monetary remedies is contrary to the language in § 15 (b),
which contemplates the authority of the court to reduce or extinguish the loan,