Summary Process. Complaint filed in the Southeast Division of
[…] the home still "secures the loan."
This is an especially strong consumer protection provision that has no corollary
under G. L. c. 93A.[11] Nothing in our analysis affects these
protections or conflicts with "the expressed intent of the Legislature to
provide comprehensive protection to homeowners subject to predatory lending schemes."[12]
See dissent post at .
2.
Foreclosure proceedings. The
Morrises also argue that HSBC did not establish (1) the right to foreclose or
(2) a duly executed power of sale. See
G. L. c. 239, § 1 (person entitled to land may recover possession
thereof "if a mortgage of land has been foreclosed by a sale under a power
therein contained"). The Morrises
argue that, as a result of these purported deficiencies, HSBC lacked standing[13]
and the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the summary process
eviction action.
First, the Morrises contend that HSBC did