Summary Process. Complaint filed in the Southeast Division of
[…] series, the rules of statutory construction guide us to construe general
phrases as restricted to elements similar to specific elements listed"). Those circumstances are as follows: "after an action to collect on the home
loan or foreclose on the collateral securing the home loan has been initiated
or the debt arising from the home loan has been accelerated or the home loan
has become [sixty] days in default, or in any action to enjoin foreclosure or
preserve or obtain possession of the home that secures the loan." G. L. c. 183C, § 15 (b)
(2). While, at first blush, the final
phrase regarding any action "to preserve or obtain possession of the home
that secures the loan" may seem to include postforeclosure summary process
eviction actions, the concluding words make clear that the home must still
secure the loan when the defense, claim, or counterclaim is raised. Because a foreclosed home no longer secures