Summary Process. Complaint filed in the Southeast Division of
[…] In keeping with the purpose of the act,
the PHLPA contains a number of provisions to protect borrowers, including a
private right of action that allows a borrower to "bring a civil action
for injunctive relief or damages in a court of competent jurisdiction for any
violation of [the PHLPA]."
G. L. c. 183C, § 18 (b). The PHLPA also allows a borrower, acting in
an individual capacity, to "assert claims that the borrower could assert
against a lender of the home loan against any subsequent holder or assignee of
the home loan" in two circumstances.
G. L. c. 183C, § 15 (b). First, under § 15 (b) (1),
"[a] borrower may bring an original action for a violation of [the PHLPA]
in connection with the loan within [five] years of the closing of a high-cost
home mortgage loan." Second, under
§ 15 (b) (2), a borrower may assert violations of the PHLPA
defensively, as follows: "[a]
borrower may, at any time during the term of a high-cost home mortgage loan,
employ any defense, claim, counterclaim, including a claim for a violation of
[the PHLPA], after an action to collect on the home loan or foreclose on the
collateral securing the home loan has been initiated or the debt arising from
the home loan has been accelerated or the home loan has become [sixty] days in
default, or in any action to enjoin foreclosure or preserve or obtain
possession of the home that secures the loan."
The question raised here is whether the
Morrises' counterclaim that HSBC violated the PHLPA was timely.[6] The answer
to this question does not depend on the merits of the counterclaim.[7] Rather,
the answer depends on how we interpret the act's limitations.
As with any question of statutory