SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] [11] We note that the tax board's interpretation is further supported by additional language included in G. L. c. 61A, § 4, regarding "contiguous land."  That portion states: 

"For the said tax purposes, land so devoted shall be deemed to include such contiguous land under the same ownership as is not committed to residential, industrial or commercial use and which is covered by application submitted pursuant to section six. . . .  All such land which is contiguous or is deemed contiguous for purposes of this chapter shall not exceed in acreage one hundred per cent of the acreage which is actively devoted to agricultural, horticultural or agricultural and horticultural uses."

     

The distinction between contiguous land and the primary land (five acres) which is actively devoted to a horticultural use means contiguous land (under the same ownership) may receive the tax benefit of c. 61A only when five acres are actively devoted to a horticultural use.