SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Co. v. Assessors of Lynn, 393 Mass. 591, 599 (1984).

      Discussion.  The assessors argue that the tax board reasonably interpreted c. 61A and correctly concluded that Komosa's property does not qualify for the tax relief afforded by c. 61A.  The tax board determined that c. 61A is unambiguous and requires that a taxpayer must establish that at least five acres of land is actively devoted to a horticultural use to qualify for c. 61A classification.  The tax board pointed first to G. L. c. 61A, § 4, which states in relevant part:

"For general property tax purposes, the value of land, not less than five acres in area, which is actively devoted to agricultural, horticultural or agricultural and horticultural uses during the tax year in issue . . . shall, upon application of the owner of such land and approval thereof, be that value which such land has for agricultural or horticultural purposes" (emphasis added).