Appeal from a decision of the Appellate
[…] consumption, feed for animals, tobacco, flower, sod, trees, nursery or
greenhouse products, and ornamental plants and shrubs for the purpose of
selling these products in the regular course of business . . . or
when primarily and directly used in a related manner which is incidental to
those uses and represents a customary and necessary use in raising these
products and preparing them for market" (emphases added).
[11] We note that
the tax board's interpretation is further supported by additional language
included in G. L. c. 61A, § 4, regarding "contiguous
land." That portion states:
"For the
said tax purposes, land so devoted shall be deemed to include such contiguous
land under the same ownership as is not committed to residential, industrial or
commercial use and which is covered by application submitted pursuant to
section six. . . . All such
land which is contiguous or is deemed contiguous for purposes of this chapter
shall not exceed in acreage one hundred per cent of the acreage which is
actively devoted to agricultural, horticultural or agricultural and
horticultural uses."
The distinction
between contiguous land and the primary land (five acres) which is actively
devoted to a horticultural use means contiguous land (under the same ownership)
may receive the tax benefit of c. 61A only when five acres are actively devoted
to a horticultural use.
[12] "Where