SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] Based on the plain language of these two sections of the statute, the tax board concluded that Komosa was required to prove that at least five acres of his land were "actively devoted" to haying.  In other words, five acres must be "primarily and directly" used for haying or uses reasonably related to haying -- it is not enough that "a portion of the five acres" is "actively devoted" to horticultural use.

      Komosa contends that the tax board's conclusion is incorrect.  He claims that the statute is ambiguous, and points to the language of G. L. c. 61A, § 3, which, he contends, provides a different way to qualify land as agricultural for tax purposes.  That section provides in relevant part:

"Land not less than five acres in area shall be deemed to be actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural uses when the gross sales of agricultural, horticultural or agricultural and horticultural products resulting from such uses together with the amount, if any, payable under a soil conservation or pollution abatement program of the federal government or the commonwealth total not less than five hundred dollars per year . . . ."