Appeal from a decision of the Appellate
[…] entitlement to a reduced tax rate under c. 61A.
See Raytheon Co., supra at 339 & n.11; General Elec. Co. v.
Assessors of Lynn, 393 Mass. 591, 599 (1984).
Discussion. The assessors argue that the tax board
reasonably interpreted c. 61A and correctly concluded that Komosa's
property does not qualify for the tax relief afforded by c. 61A. The tax board determined that c. 61A is
unambiguous and requires that a taxpayer must establish that at least five
acres of land is actively devoted to a horticultural use to qualify for
c. 61A classification. The tax
board pointed first to G. L. c. 61A, § 4, which states in
relevant part:
"For general
property tax purposes, the value of land, not less than five acres in area,
which is actively devoted to agricultural, horticultural or agricultural and
horticultural uses during the tax year in issue . . . shall, upon
application of the owner of such land and approval thereof, be that value which
such land has for agricultural or horticultural purposes" (emphasis
added).
Next, the tax
board observed that "horticultural use" is defined in G. L.
c. 61A, § 2, as land that is "primarily and directly used"
for a stated horticultural purpose, including, as is the case here, growing