SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] See Sudbury v. Scott, 439 Mass. 288, 295 n.8 (2003).

 

[8] This decision appears to be a change in how the assessors viewed the property.  The record indicates that the parcels at issue received c. 61A classification for tax year 2013 without the inclusion of parcel 51-100.

 

[9] Komosa appealed this decision to the tax board; however, the appeal was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.  The taxpayer has made no argument here that the tax board erred in dismissing that appeal.

 

[10] General laws c. 61A, § 2, provides in relevant part:

"Land shall be considered to be in horticultural use when primarily and directly used in raising fruits, vegetables, berries, nuts and other foods for human consumption, feed for animals, tobacco, flower, sod, trees, nursery or greenhouse products, and ornamental plants and shrubs for the purpose of selling these products in the regular course of business . . . or when primarily and directly used in a related manner which is incidental to those uses and represents a customary and necessary use in raising these products and preparing them for market" (emphases added).