SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] The Webb Defendants argue this claims fails because the sale of the Universal Lot is not governed by the Procurement Act or the City of Salem Land Disposition Ordinance. In some respects, this claim is moot because F.W. Webb has decided not to follow through with purchasing the Universal Lot. Nevertheless, to the extent the claim presents a live controversy, the Court agrees with the Webb Defendants.

            The City obtained the Universal Lot via a tax taking. In connection with such property, G.L. c. 60, § 77B, states, in pertinent part, that: "The. . . city. . . may, notwithstanding any provision of law, ordinance or by-law inconsistent herewith, sell at public auction" any property acquired through tax lien foreclosure. This language is clear and unambiguous.