SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] EPA sought to bring this program to light through statutory requests for public records.

            The PRL invests the Court with discretion to “award reasonable attorney fees and costs in any case in which the requester obtains relief through a judicial order, consent decree, or the

 

                                                                        -1-

 

provision of requested documents after the filing of a complaint.” G.L. c. 66, § 10A(d)(2). Although fee awards are not compulsory, the statute provides that “[t]here shall be a presumption in favor of an award of fees and costs” absent one of five enumerated circumstances that both parties acknowledge are not present in this case. Id.

            The undersigned is deeply familiar with the travel of the case.