Complaints received and sworn to in the Lowell Division of the District Court Department on March 11 and July 6, 2020.
[…] Unlicensed possession of a firearm was and still is prohibited in the Commonwealth. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Guardado, 491 Mass. 666, 690, S.C., 493 Mass. 1 (2023), cert. denied, 144 S. Ct. 2683 (2024) ("the absence of a license is an essential element of the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm"). General Laws c. 269, § 10 (a) (2), provides, in relevant part, that it is a criminal offense to knowingly possess a firearm outside of one's residence or place of business without "having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under [G. L. c. 140, § 131]." In turn, G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d), provides the conditions under which such licenses are to be issued to residents of the Commonwealth. The version of § 131 (d) effective at the time of the defendant's offense stated:
"Any person residing or having a place of business within the jurisdiction of the licensing authority . . . may submit to the licensing authority or the colonel of state police, an application for a Class A license to carry firearms, or renewal of the same, which the licensing authority or the colonel may issue if it appears that the applicant is not a prohibited person, as set forth in this section, to be issued a license and has good reason to fear injury to the applicant or the applicant's property or for any other reason, including the carrying of firearms for use in sport or target practice only, subject to the restrictions expressed or authorized under this section."