Indictments found and returned in the
[…] was compelled in the first place.
[19] This statute
subjects out-of-State corporations that provide remote computing services, such
as Kinnser, to the jurisdiction of Massachusetts courts. It implements the Stored Communications Act
("SCA"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701 et seq. The SCA prohibits unlawful access to, and
disclosure of, stored communications, but allows law enforcement to obtain the
contents of electronic communications held by providers of remote computer
services by obtaining a warrant "issued using State warrant procedures
. . . by a court of competent jurisdiction." 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(A). See 18 U.S.C. § 2711(3)(B) (defining
"court of competent jurisdiction" to include "a court of general
criminal jurisdiction of a State authorized by the law of that State to issue
search warrants").
[20] The defendants
have not demonstrated how Kinnser's missteps, such as its tardiness in
responding to the warrant, prejudiced them, putting aside that they did not
even touch on the prejudice issue except in a one sentence footnote in their
reply brief. See Boxford v.