Indictments found and returned in the
[…] account to an account in Kenya associated with a post office box. Relying on a warrant issued to Kinnser
pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 1B, the Commonwealth's investigators
obtained millions of pages of Lifestream's electronic records, which they then
analyzed. They also received physical
documents from Lifestream's premises (via warrant), from MassHealth (via audits
and requests), and from physicians' offices (via administrative records
requests).
Discussion. 1.
Compelled self-incrimination.
Kiago argues that, as applied to this case, G. L. c. 118E,
§ 40 (3),[11] violates her Fifth Amendment to the Unites States
Constitution privilege against self-incrimination.[12] That subsection states that it is a crime for
someone who:
"having
knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting his or her initial or
continued right to any such benefit or payment, or the benefit of any other
individual in whose behalf he or she has applied for or is receiving such
benefit or payment, conceals or fails to disclose such an event with an intent
fraudulently to secure such benefit or payment either in a greater amount or
quantity than is due or when no such benefit or payment is authorized"
(emphasis added).
G. L.
c. 118E, § 40 (3). Kiago
maintains that conviction pursuant to this provision punishes her for not
disclosing overpayments when doing so would have exposed her to
"substantial hazards of self-incrimination." California v. Byers, 402 U.S. 424, 426 (1971)
(Byers).