FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Second, interpreting G.L. c. 265, § 13L, to apply to an unborn fetus would create a discontinuity within the statute. Section 13L is directed at “conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child.” (Emphasis added). As it would be impossible to sexually abuse a child in utero, the reference to “sexual abuse” suggests that “child” refers to an independently living person.