FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Commonwealth v. Coggeshall, 473 Mass. 665, 667-668 (2016), citing Commonwealth v. Roderiques, 462 Mass. 415, 422 (2012). The Commonwealth does not have to prove that injury actually occurred, I d. at 423; only, in relevant part, that there was a “substantial risk of serious bodily injury.” G.L. c. 265, § 13L. “‘[S]ubstantial risk’ means ‘a good deal more than a possibility,’” where the “‘disregard of the risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation’ [and] ‘substantially more than
-4-
negligence.’” Coggeshall, 473 Mass. at 668, quoting Commonwealth v. Hendricks, 452 Mass. 97, 103 (2008).
The crime of reckless endangerment of a child is a creature of statute.