SUBSCRIBE to Daily Email Notification of the Massachusetts Appeals Court and Supreme Judicial Court Slip Opinions.
[…] As it had done with the first request, the city offered "to produce redacted copies of the documents."  The supervisor again sided with the Globe.

            Considering this second records request as the operative document, a judge entered a partial judgment on the pleadings on December 20, 2019, affirming the supervisor's decision in part and remanding the matter for her reconsideration.  The judge concluded that the statutory exemption did not apply because the reach of the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (DPPA), 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(1), prohibiting disclosure of "personal information . . . in connection with a motor vehicle record" is limited to "[a] State department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor thereof" and does not include a municipality.  The judge declined to address the scope of the privacy exemption and afforded the supervisor a chance to revisit her position in light of a recent decision in Boston Globe Media Partners, LLC v. Department of Pub. Health, 482 Mass. 427 (2019).