Civil action commenced in the Superior
[…] G. L. c. 40A, § 3, fourth
par. Although the statute provides no
definition of "disabled person," the parties do not dispute –- and we
agree with -- the Appeals Court's conclusion that individuals in recovery from
addiction are to be considered "disabled" for purposes of § 3,
fourth par. See Crossing Over, Inc. v.
Fitchburg, 98 Mass. App. Ct. 822, 825 (2020), and authorities cited. See also Peabody Props., Inc. v. Sherman, 418
Mass. 603, 606 (1994) (under FHA, "drug dependency together with
. . . participation in a drug rehabilitation program" is
"handicap"); 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h) (excluding "current,
illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance" from definition of
"handicap"); 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(a)(2) (including in definition
of "handicap" "drug addiction [other than addiction caused by
current, illegal use of a controlled substance] and alcoholism").
Section 3, fourth par., defines
discrimination as the "[i]mposition of health and safety laws or land-use
requirements on congregate living arrangements among non-related persons with
disabilities that are not imposed on families and groups of similar size o[f]