Complaint for divorce filed in the Plymouth
[…] marriage. See G. L. c. 208,
§ 48.
[18] By contrast,
"[w]here, as so often happens, the couple's collective income is
inadequate to allow both spouses to maintain the lifestyle they enjoyed during
the marriage after their household is divided in two through divorce, 'the
recipient spouse "does not have an absolute right to live a lifestyle to
which he or she has been accustomed in a marriage to the detriment of the
provider spouse."'" Young, 478
Mass. at 7, quoting Pierce v. Pierce, 455 Mass. 286, 296 (2009).
[19] General Laws
c. 208, § 34, provides in part:
"In addition
to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either
husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not
limited to, . . . funds accrued during the marriage and which shall
include, but not be limited to, retirement benefits, military retirement
benefits if qualified under and to the extent provided by [F]ederal law,
pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and insurance. In fixing the nature and value of the
property, if any, to be so assigned, the court . . . shall consider
the length of the marriage, the conduct of the parties during the marriage, the