Complaint for divorce filed in the Plymouth
[…] lifestyle" and the "ability of each party to maintain the marital
lifestyle" requires consideration of saving where the evidentiary record
shows it was a regular practice during the marriage. G. L. c. 208,
§ 53 (a). These statutory
terms encompass not just consumption spending on goods and services, but also
the deliberate choice during the marriage to devote income to savings
regularly.
B.
Need. This construction of
"marital lifestyle" as permitting the consideration of the couple's
pattern of contributions toward savings is buttressed by G. L.
c. 208, § 53 (b), which provides in relevant part: "the amount of alimony should generally
not exceed the recipient's need."[16]
The term "need" is not defined; however, in view of the
alimony statute's enumerated factors, we have stated that
"the need
for support of the recipient spouse (here, the wife) under general term
alimony[17] is the amount required to enable her to maintain the standard of