Complaint for divorce filed in the Plymouth
[…] appropriate material change in circumstances standard for revising alimony
awards, among other errors, the Appeals Court remanded the matter. See id.
The husband's reliance on A.M. v. R.M., 95 Mass. App. Ct. 1120 (2019),
similarly is misplaced.
[15] "Where
the statutory language is not conclusive, we may 'turn to extrinsic sources,
including the legislative history and other statutes, for assistance in our
interpretation.'" HSBC Bank USA,
N.A. v. Morris, 490 Mass. 322, 332-333 (2022), quoting Chandler v. County
Comm'rs of Nantucket County, 437 Mass. 430, 435 (2002).
[16] General Laws
c. 208, § 53 (b), provides in full:
"Except for
reimbursement alimony or circumstances warranting deviation for other forms of
alimony, the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need
or 30 to 35 per cent of the difference between the parties' gross incomes
established at the time of the order being issued. Subject to subsection (c), income shall be
defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child support guidelines."
The husband does
not challenge the spousal support order on the ground that it exceeds the
"presumptive parameters" that the amount should not exceed from
thirty to thirty-five per cent of the parties' income differential. See Young, 478 Mass. at 6.
[17] The present