Petitions filed in the Bristol County
[…] inadequate, they were not parties to the care and protection proceedings and,
therefore, do not have standing to appeal from that aspect of the
decision.
[7] The father does not challenge the
judge's finding that he was unfit or the termination of his parental
rights.
[8] "Abuse" is defined as
"the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between a parent and
the other parent or between a parent and child:
(a) attempting to cause or causing bodily injury; or (b) placing another
in reasonable fear of imminent bodily injury." G. L. c. 208, § 31A. A "[s]erious incident of abuse" is
"the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between a parent and
the other parent or between a parent and child:
(a) attempting to cause or causing serious bodily injury; (b) placing
another in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or (c) causing
another to engage involuntarily in sexual relations by force, threat or
duress." Id.
[9] On one occasion before Jacob was born,
the father grabbed the mother by the arms so hard that the police, responding
to the scene, observed black and blue marks on the mother's upper arms. The father was arrested for domestic assault