Petitions filed in the Essex County
[…] children were returned home to ensure each attended appointments and services
on time, or to provide the heightened level of supervision that is required to
protect the children. As to the twins,
Mark's reunification with the mother does not undermine this analysis.
We are not persuaded by the parties' claim
that G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b), creates a presumption that
siblings should be placed together, such that specific findings that it was in
each child's best interests were required before the twins could permanently be
separated from Mark.[14] In pertinent
part, § 26B (b) provides:
"The court
or the department shall, whenever reasonable and practical and based upon a
determination of the best interests of the child, ensure that children placed
in foster care shall have access to and visitation with siblings
. . . if the children or their siblings are separated through
adoption or . . . placements in foster care.
"The court
or the department shall determine, at the time of the initial placements
wherein children and their siblings are separated through placements in foster,
pre-adoptive or adoptive care, that sibling visitation rights be implemented