Civil action commenced in the Superior Court Department on March 16, 2022.
[…] An analysis of dangerousness "naturally takes place on a continuum," and based on this record, we discern no error in the hearing examiner considering Doe's multiple prior offenses in his determination of dangerousness. Doe No. 496501, 482 Mass. at 651, 659 ("Pragmatically, because past is prologue, a hearing examiner would make this [dangerousness] determination based on the sexual crime or crimes that the offender committed in the past"). See G. L. c. 6, § 178L (1) (board classification entails review of "any information useful in assessing . . . the degree of dangerousness posed to the public by the sex offender").
2. Empirical support for factor thirty-seven. Doe also asserts that the lack of empirical data establishing a connection between multiple offenses and degree of dangerousness is sufficient to invalidate the board's use of such on constitutional grounds.