See Trocki, 100 Mass. App. Ct. at 122, quoting State Medicaid Manual, Health Care Financing Administration Pub. No. 45-3, Transmittal 75, § 3810.A.6 (Jan. 11, 2001) (requirement that there be "separate notice to the beneficiary that explains that the premium payments made to the managed care organizations are included either in whole or in part in the
-6-
claim against the estate . . . ").See also G.L. c. 11SE,§ 9D(e)(3) (MassHealth is required to "educate consumers and their families as to their enrollment choices under MassHealth senior care options and other available alternatives under Medicare and Medicaid").
Given the absence of any Medicaid application paperwork signed by Mr. Wharton, coupled with his advanced age and lengthy history of mental illness, there is simply no reasonable inference to be drawn from the facts of record that Mr.