Supreme Judicial Court
[…] The doctrine of present execution is not the proper path by which to obtain such review.

            2.  Immunity from prosecution.  Section 23 of the conflict of interest statute, G. L. c. 268A, §§ 1 et seq., establishes additional standards of conduct for "all [S]tate, county, and municipal employees," G. L. c. 268A, § 23 (a), a group that is defined to include elected members of the General Court, G. L. c. 268A, § 1 (q).  As pertinent here, the defendant is alleged to have violated § 23 (b) (2) (ii) of the act, which provides that no person within the scope of the statute

"shall knowingly, or with reason to know . . . use or attempt to use [his or her] official position to secure for such officer, employee or others unwarranted privileges or exemptions which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals."

A violation of § 23 (b) (2) may result in criminal penalties where the violation is committed with "fraudulent intent" and "the unwarranted privileges or exemptions have a fair market value in the aggregate of more than $1,000 in any [twelve] month period."