Complaint for divorce filed in the Suffolk Division of the Probate and Family Court Department on September 24, 2020.
[…] Adams, supra. "We will not reverse a judgment with respect to property division unless it is plainly wrong and excessive" (quotation omitted). Zaleski v. Zaleski, 469 Mass. 230, 245 (2014), quoting Baccanti, 434 Mass. at 793.
a. Assignment of the 2020 NVCs. At the outset, we disagree with the husband's claim that the judge lacked "any cognizable basis" for assigning the wife a fifty-percent interest in the 2020 NVCs, but no interest in the 2022 NVCs. The judge's findings and rulings find ample support in the record and reflect consideration of all the relevant factors under § 34.[2] First, the judge found that the NVCs are a form of compensation that may be included in the marital estate. See Adams, 459 Mass. at 373 (G. L. c. 208, § 34, allows for division of "all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage" [citation omitted]).