Keywords: MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER ON LANE DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] These Defendants were plainly not so engaged with the Plaintiffs, as Miller holds.

 

                                                            -16-

 

negligence and malpractice, the claim states no viable cause of action for all the reasons previously stated in respect to Counts IV and V of the Complaint. See supra.

            To the extent Count VII would assert an independent claim against the Lane Defendants based on Paralegal Martin's purportedly unauthorized practice of law, in violation of G.L. c. 221, § 46A, no private right of action runs in favor of the Plaintiffs under this statute. Section 46A does provide, in relevant part, that "(n]o individual, other than a member in good standing of the bar of this commonwealth, shall practice law." However, the immediately adjacent provision of this statute, G.L. c. 221, § 46B, confers exclusive standing upon a defined set of parties who may address alleged violations of Section 46A. These parties are: (I) bar associations, (ii) members of the bar, (iii) district attorneys, and (iv) the