Parties: COMMONWEALTH vs. RICARDO LOPEZ Docket: 24-P-372 Dates: January 6, 2025 – October 9, 2025 Present: Englander, Hodgens, & Smyth, JJ. County: Essex
[…] Thus, trial counsel was obligated to advise the defendant on the inadmissibility consequences as set forth above.

      Furthermore, contrary to the court's assertion that this dissent represents a post hoc view as to trial counsel's obligations, ante at        , the Massachusetts Legislature mandated, well before Padilla, that criminal defendants should be informed of the adverse immigration consequences attendant to a criminal conviction beyond the threat of deportation.  At the time the defendant's case was resolved, G. L. c. 278, § 29D, required judges conducting plea colloquies to advise criminal defendants that "conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States" (emphasis added).