Complaint received and sworn to in the Chicopee Division of the District Court Department on August 15, 2022.
[…] "[W]e accept the judge's subsidiary findings of fact absent clear error 'but conduct an independent review of his ultimate findings and conclusions of law.'" Commonwealth v. Hand, 104 Mass. App. Ct. 815, 820 (2024), quoting Commonwealth v. Fisher, 492 Mass. 823, 837-838 (2023). "Our deference to the judge's assessment of the weight and credibility of testimonial evidence includes inferences 'derived reasonably from the testimony.'" Commonwealth v. Gonzalez, 487 Mass. 661, 668 (2021), quoting Commonwealth v. Kennedy, 426 Mass. 703, 708 (1998).
3. Statutory requirement. General Laws c. 263, § 5A, provides the following:
"A person held in custody at a police station or other place of detention, charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him. The police official in charge of such station or place of detention, or his designee, shall inform him of such right immediately upon being booked, and shall afford him a reasonable opportunity to exercise it. Such person shall, immediately upon being booked, be given a copy of this section unless such a copy is posted in the police station or other place of detention in a conspicuous place to which such person has access" (emphasis added).
The statute as originally written did not have the last sentence, and thus required only that the police "inform" the defendant of the right to be examined by an independent physician.