Indictments found and returned in the Superior Court Department on October 18, 2013.
[…] [1] I respectfully disagree with the majority that the defendant waived the argument that his plea was not voluntary and intelligent because he was not informed that his sentence was a mandatory minimum. In his initial brief, the defendant repeatedly referenced Commonwealth v. Najjar, 96 Mass. App. Ct. 569 (2019), and addressed the issue of a "mandatory minimum" sentence.
[2] The parties agreed at the motion hearing that plea counsel's affidavit should be deemed true. The motion judge accepted this stipulation.
[3] As explained infra, that advice was incorrect.
[4] In relevant part, G. L. c. 279, § 24, states that "the court shall fix a minimum term which shall be not less than 15 years nor more than 25 years.
[5] The Legislature has adopted different approaches to establish mandatory minimum sentences.