Indictments found and returned in the Superior Court Department on October 18, 2013.
[…] In his initial brief, the defendant repeatedly referenced Commonwealth v. Najjar, 96 Mass. App. Ct. 569 (2019), and addressed the issue of a "mandatory minimum" sentence.
[2] The parties agreed at the motion hearing that plea counsel's affidavit should be deemed true. The motion judge accepted this stipulation.
[3] As explained infra, that advice was incorrect.
[4] In relevant part, G. L. c. 279, § 24, states that "the court shall fix a minimum term which shall be not less than 15 years nor more than 25 years.
[5] The Legislature has adopted different approaches to establish mandatory minimum sentences. See, e.g., G. L. c. 94C, § 32H ("the sentence imposed upon a person convicted of [committing certain controlled substances offenses] shall not be reduced to less than the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment . . . , nor shall any sentence of imprisonment imposed upon any person be suspended or reduced until such person shall have served said mandatory minimum term of imprisonment"); G. L. c. 94C, § 32J ("No sentence imposed pursuant to this section shall be for less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 2 years"); G. L. c. 265, § 18A (armed assault in dwelling "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for a term of not less than ten