Indictments found and returned in the Superior Court Department on October 18, 2013.
[…] Id. at 748. The premise of the defendant's claim is that he changed his plea in ignorance because plea counsel misled him about the consequences of earned good time credit and release under parole supervision. Both earned good time credit and release on parole supervision, however, are not likely consequences but only possible, contingent consequences that are beyond the control of the sentencing judge and rest within the discretion of executive authorities responsible for evaluating, among other factors, the defendant's postsentencing conduct while in custody. See, e.g., G. L. c. 127, § 129D (based on satisfactory conduct certain "[p]risoners are eligible to earn deductions from sentences and completion credits, collectively known as good conduct deductions, for participation in and completion of [designated] programs and activities"); G. L. c. 127, § 130 (parole permits "shall be granted only if the [parole] board is of the opinion, after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with appropriate conditions and