Indictments found and returned in the Superior Court Department on October 18, 2013.
[…] See, e.g., G. L. c. 127, § 129D (based on satisfactory conduct certain "[p]risoners are eligible to earn deductions from sentences and completion credits, collectively known as good conduct deductions, for participation in and completion of [designated] programs and activities"); G. L. c. 127, § 130 (parole permits "shall be granted only if the [parole] board is of the opinion, after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society"). For a plea to be intelligent, "in this Commonwealth the judge need not provide that information" constituting "'contingent consequences of being confined.'" Santiago, 394 Mass. at 30, quoting Stanton, 2 Mass. App. Ct. at 622.