Indictments found and returned in the Superior Court Department on October 18, 2013.
[…] than five years"); G. L. c. 265, § 24B (assault of child with intent to commit rape while armed "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years, but not less than ten years"; assault of child with intent to commit rape while armed, subsequent offense, "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years, but not less than 15 years"); G. L. c. 266, § 14 (armed burglary and assault on occupant "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of not less than ten years"); G. L. c. 269, § 10E (sentence for unlawful sale or distribution of from three to ten firearms within twelve-month period is "a term of imprisonment, not to exceed 20 years in the state prison; provided, however, that said sentence shall not be less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 5 years").
[6] At the time of the defendant's plea, Mass. R. Crim. P. 12 (c) (3) (B), as appearing at 442 Mass. 1513 (2004), stated: "The judge shall inform the defendant on the record, in open court . . . of the mandatory minimum sentence, if any, on the charge."