Indictments found and returned in the Superior Court Department on October 18, 2013.
[…] [5] The Legislature has adopted different approaches to establish mandatory minimum sentences. See, e.g., G. L. c. 94C, § 32H ("the sentence imposed upon a person convicted of [committing certain controlled substances offenses] shall not be reduced to less than the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment . . . , nor shall any sentence of imprisonment imposed upon any person be suspended or reduced until such person shall have served said mandatory minimum term of imprisonment"); G. L. c. 94C, § 32J ("No sentence imposed pursuant to this section shall be for less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 2 years"); G. L. c. 265, § 18A (armed assault in dwelling "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for a term of not less than ten years. No person imprisoned under this paragraph shall be eligible for parole in less than five years"); G. L. c. 265, § 24B (assault of child with intent to commit rape while armed "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of years, but not less than ten years"; assault of child with intent to commit rape while armed, subsequent offense, "shall be punished by