Indictments found and returned in the Superior Court Department on October 18, 2013.
[…] [5] The Legislature has adopted different approaches to establish mandatory minimum sentences. See, e.g., G. L. c. 94C, § 32H ("the sentence imposed upon a person convicted of [committing certain controlled substances offenses] shall not be reduced to less than the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment . . . , nor shall any sentence of imprisonment imposed upon any person be suspended or reduced until such person shall have served said mandatory minimum term of imprisonment"); G. L. c. 94C, § 32J ("No sentence imposed pursuant to this section shall be for less than a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 2 years"); G. L. c. 265, § 18A (armed assault in dwelling "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for a term of not less than ten years.