Indictments found and returned in the Superior Court Department on October 18, 2013.
[…] Just over one year after the killing, at a hearing on October 28, 2014, the defendant offered a change of plea as part of a global disposition of the pending indictments. Defense counsel (plea counsel) informed the judge that the parties reached an "[a]greed upon" recommendation. On the lead charge, the defense and the prosecution asked the judge to entertain a guilty plea to a reduced charge of murder in the second degree with a "15 year eligibility date. So essentially 15 to life." See St. 2012, c. 192, § 46, amending G. L. c. 279, § 24 (when imposing life sentence for murder in second degree, "court shall fix a minimum term which shall be not less than 15 years nor more than 25 years"). They also agreed to enter a nolle prosequi on the larceny over $250 charge and concurrent sentences of from three to four years for larceny of a motor vehicle, six months for breaking and entering with intent to commit a misdemeanor, and two years for use of a motor vehicle without authority.