Civil action commenced in the Concord Division of the District Court Department on February 25, 2021.
[…] [6] "The term 'commission' is commonly understood to refer to compensation owed to those in the business of selling goods, services, or real estate, set typically as a percentage of the sales price." Suominen v. Goodman Indus. Equities Mgt. Group, LLC, 78 Mass. App. Ct. 723, 738 (2011).
[7] We note that the plaintiff does not argue that the retention agreement was a "special contract." Special contracts are agreements whereby the parties agree to circumvent the requirements of the Wage Act. Such agreements are unlawful even if they are voluntary and assented to. See G. L. c. 149, § 148 ("No person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself from [the Wage Act]"); Melia, 462 Mass. at 170 ("The Wage Act proscribes 'special contracts' that exempt employers from its provisions"); Camara v. Attorney Gen., 458 Mass. 756, 760-761 (2011) (agreement to circumvent Wage Act is unlawful even if voluntary and assented to).
footnotes for concurring