Civil action commenced in the Concord Division of the District Court Department on February 25, 2021.
[…] The plaintiff appealed from that judgment, and a panel of the Appellate Division of the District Court Department affirmed for essentially the same reason. The plaintiff then timely filed a notice of appeal, and we granted his application for direct appellate review.
2. Discussion. The issue before us is whether the retention bonus payments in this case are "wages" within the meaning of § 148 of the Wage Act. If they are "wages" for that purpose, then Syncsort violated the Wage Act by failing to pay the second tranche payment on the plaintiff's last day of employment. See G. L. c. 149, § 148 ("any employee discharged from . . . employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge"); Reuter v. Methuen, 489 Mass. 465, 470-471 (2022).