The defendant, Anthony Williams, filed a petition in the county court, pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3, seeking relief from the denial of a motion to dismiss.[1] A single justice of this court denied the petition, and Williams appealed. We affirm.
Background. In February 2023, a grand jury issued an indictment charging the defendant with violating G. L. c. 268, § 21A, which prohibits a correctional officer or "other person who is employed by or contracts with any penal or correctional institution" from engaging in sexual relations with an inmate. The Commonwealth presented evidence to the grand jury that the defendant, an assistant director of an inmate prerelease program, had allegedly offered to conceal an inmate's failure to pass a drug test in exchange for oral sex.