Supreme Judicial Court
[…] For the reasons set forth infra, we conclude that the plaintiffs have so pleaded as to Harvard and Cicchetti.  The plaintiffs have not, however, pleaded sufficient facts to withstand Fay's asserted good faith defense and, by extension, the motion to dismiss concerning the claims against Fay.

            a.  Claims against Harvard.  As discussed supra, § 18 (a) specifies that "[a] person who acts in accordance with [the UAGA] . . . or who attempts in good faith to do so, shall not be liable."  The UAGA defines "person" as "an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality or any other legal or commercial entity."