Civil action commenced in the Superior Court Department on March 10, 2022.
[…] "The language of the statute is the starting point for all questions of statutory interpretation."  Sabin, supra, quoting Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Morin, 96 Mass. App. Ct. 503, 507 (2019).  "Statutory language should be given effect consistent with its plain meaning.  Where . . . that language is clear and unambiguous, it is conclusive as to the intent of the Legislature."  Bank of N.Y. Mellon, supra, quoting Patriot Resorts Corp. v. Register of Deeds for the County of Berkshire, N. Dist., 71 Mass. App. Ct. 114, 117 (2008).

      This case involves the firefighter's rights under G. L. c. 33, § 59 (a), which provides the following:

"An employee of the commonwealth in the service of the armed forces of the commonwealth or a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States shall be entitled to receive pay without loss of ordinary remuneration as a public employee during service in the uniformed services, annual training under section 60 or drills and parades under section 61, not exceeding 40 days in any federal fiscal year, and shall not lose any seniority or any accrued vacation leave, sick leave, personal leave, compensation time or earned overtime. . . .  For the purposes of this subsection, 'day' shall mean any 24–hour period regardless of calendar day."

      The parties bring two disputes about the interpretation of this subsection.