Civil action commenced in the Superior Court Department on March 10, 2022.
[…] The city also argues that each twenty-four hour shift counts as two days of service; the firefighter and the Attorney General argue that any twenty-four hour period counts as only one day of service.[4]  We agree with the firefighter and the Attorney General on both issues.

      b.  Meaning of "not exceeding forty days."  The plain and ordinary meaning of G. L. c. 33, § 59 (a), is that a public employee must be compensated for forty days of military leave per Federal fiscal year, whether or not they are consecutive.  The operative clause, "during service in the uniformed services, annual training under section 60 or drills and parades under section 61, not exceeding 40 days in any federal fiscal year," does not impose any requirement that those forty days be consecutive, rather than merely in a single Federal fiscal year.