Civil action commenced in the Superior Court Department on March 10, 2022.
[…] Ct. 372, 379 (2020) ("It is not, however, within our authority to rewrite a statute").

      The statute's expansive coverage further supports the omission of a consecutiveness requirement.  See Plymouth Retirement Bd. v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 483 Mass. 600, 604 (2019) (statute must be "read as a coherent whole"); Retirement Bd. of Stoneham v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 476 Mass. 130, 135 (2016) ("Courts must look to the statutory scheme as a whole").  As noted, the statute applies to public employees engaged in either active duty or reserve service.  G. L. c. 33, § 59 (a).  The statute specifically includes National Guard members under reserve service through its references to "annual training under section 60 or drills and parades under section 61."  G. L. c. 33, § 59 (a).