Civil action commenced in the Supreme Judicial Court for the county of Suffolk on September 19, 2024.
[…] See Pon, supra at 300.
Moreover, given the interrelationship between the CORI act and the automatic sealing statute, it is significant to our analysis that the CORI act explicitly grants a defendant who is the subject of sealed records "the right to inspect, and if practicable, obtain a copy of all criminal offender record information from the [Department of Criminal Justice Information Services] that refers to the subject," including those sealed pursuant to the automatic sealing statute (emphasis added).[12] G. L. c. 6, § 175. See G. L. c. 6, § 172 (a) (5) ("A subject who seeks to obtain his own criminal offender record information and the subject's legally designated representative may obtain all criminal offender record information from the department pertaining to the subject under [G. L. c. 6, § 175] [emphasis added]"). Thus, the CORI act indicates that, where the Legislature considered a defendant's access to his own sealed criminal offender record information, it has permitted it.[13]