Supreme Judicial Court
[…] In his appeal, Myrick continues to press arguments related to the trial court's handling of certain papers.  He also more directly raises arguments related to the trial court's order enjoining him from filing future actions against Harvard without first seeking leave to do so.  What he has not done, however, is demonstrate that his claims are not otherwise reviewable, which he must for purposes of certiorari review pursuant to G. L. c. 249, § 4.  "Certiorari review is designed to 'correct errors in proceedings which are not . . . otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal.'"  Padmanabhan v. Cooke, 483 Mass. 1024, 1025 (2019), quoting G. L. c. 249, § 4.  There is no reason why the issues Myrick raises in his petition cannot be addressed in a direct appeal, notwithstanding Myrick's assertion that the issues are "beyond the realm of" the Appeals Court.