Civil action commenced in the Superior Court Department on July 7, 2023.
[…] R. Civ. P. 54 (b), 365 Mass. 820 (1974). A Superior Court judge allowed Collins's motion and entered separate and final judgment in his favor. The plaintiff appealed, and we transferred the case from the Appeals Court on our own initiative.
Discussion. At issue on appeal is whether the medical malpractice tribunal erred in its ruling that the plaintiff failed to raise a legitimate question of Collins's liability.[4] We hold that the decision of the tribunal was erroneous and accordingly vacate the judgment of dismissal.
1. Framework for medical malpractice tribunals. General Laws c. 231, § 60B, provides in part:
"Every action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal consisting of a single justice of the superior court, a physician licensed to practice medicine in the commonwealth . . . and an attorney authorized to practice law in the commonwealth, at which hearing the plaintiff shall present an offer of proof and said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate medical result."
Where the tribunal finds for a defendant, a plaintiff's claim against the defendant will be dismissed unless the plaintiff posts a $6,000 bond,5 payable to the defendant for costs assessed if the plaintiff does not prevail in the final judgment, within thirty days of the tribunal's finding.