Supreme Judicial Court
[…] Where a juvenile is charged only by a delinquency complaint, the juvenile can only be committed to DYS, and not to jail or a house of correction.  See G. L. c. 119, § 58.  In sum, the Commonwealth's reading would mistakenly extend § 10 (a) (6)'s prohibition of CWOFs in criminal prosecutions requiring imprisonment in jail or a house of correction to juvenile delinquency proceedings.

      ii.  G. L. c. 119, § 58.  We turn next to the Commonwealth's argument that G. L. c. 119, § 58, seventh par., precludes CWOFs.  By it plain terms, it does not.  Instead, the first paragraph of § 58 provides:  "If the allegations against a child are proved beyond a reasonable doubt, he may be adjudged a delinquent child, or in lieu thereof, the court may continue the case without a finding . . . ."  The seventh paragraph of § 58 further provides:  "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a person adjudicated a delinquent child by reason of a violation of [G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a),] shall be committed to [DYS]."  Thus, the seventh paragraph expressly cabins its requirement of commitment to DYS and its prohibition against CWOFs to cases where "a person [has been] adjudicated a delinquent child" (emphasis added).