Supreme Judicial Court
[…] c.  CWOFs allowed and precluded by G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a) (6), and G. L. c. 119, § 58.  On appeal, the Commonwealth argues that the CWOF in this case is unlawful because it violates G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a) (6), which provides that "[p]rosecutions commenced under this subsection shall neither be continued without a finding nor placed on file," and G. L. c. 119, § 58, seventh par., which states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a person adjudicated a delinquent child by reason of a violation of [G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a),] shall be committed to [DYS]."