Supreme Judicial Court
[…] A person from the age of fourteen to seventeen may apply for an FID card with a parent or guardian's permission, provided that such person is not issued the FID card until he or she is fifteen years old.  G. L. c. 140, § 129B (1) (iv)-(v), as amended through St. 2018, c. 123, §§ 9, 10.  See G. L. c. 140, § 129B (a), as amended through St. 2024, c. 135, § 44.  A license to carry, available only to  individuals twenty-one and older, entitles a license holder to possess large capacity firearms, including handguns.  G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d) (iv), as amended through St. 2018, c. 123, §§ 11, 12.  G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d), as amended through St. 2024, c. 135, § 49 (effective Oct. 2, 2024).

[3] General Laws c. 119, § 55B, second par., clarifies that a "statement consisting of an admission of facts sufficient for a finding of delinquency . . . shall be deemed a tender of plea for purposes of the procedures set forth in this section."

[4] General Laws c. 119, § 58, first par., provides, in relevant part:

"At the hearing of a complaint against a child the court shall hear the testimony of any witnesses who appear and take such evidence relative to the case as shall be produced.