Supreme Judicial Court
[…] G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d) (iv), as amended through St. 2018, c. 123, §§ 11, 12.  G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d), as amended through St. 2024, c. 135, § 49 (effective Oct. 2, 2024).

[3] General Laws c. 119, § 55B, second par., clarifies that a "statement consisting of an admission of facts sufficient for a finding of delinquency . . . shall be deemed a tender of plea for purposes of the procedures set forth in this section."

[4] General Laws c. 119, § 58, first par., provides, in relevant part:

"At the hearing of a complaint against a child the court shall hear the testimony of any witnesses who appear and take such evidence relative to the case as shall be produced.  If the allegations against a child are proved beyond a reasonable doubt, he may be adjudged a delinquent child, or in lieu thereof, the court may continue the case without a finding and, with the consent of the child and at least one of the child's parents or guardians, place said child on probation; provided, however, . . . that a complaint alleging a child to be a delinquent child by reason of having violated the provisions of [G. L. c. 265, § 13B, 13B 1/2, 13B 3/4, 22A, 22B, 22C, 23, 23A, 23B, or 50,] shall not be placed on file or continued without a finding."

[5] Because the statutory language is clear, we "need not consult its legislative history."  Garcia v. Steele, 492 Mass. 322, 328 n.7 (2023).