Supreme Judicial Court
[…] K.W., 490 Mass. 619, 624 (2022).  "We do not read into the statute . . . words that the Legislature had an option to, but chose not to include."  Dones, 492 Mass. at 297, quoting Commonwealth v. Williams, 481 Mass. 799, 807-808 (2019).  Indeed, as a general matter, "[t]he statutory expression of one thing is an implied exclusion of other things omitted from the statute" (citation omitted).  Arrowood Indem. Co. v. Workers' Compensation Trust Fund, 496 Mass. 222, 231–232 (2025).

      We begin with the plain text of the statute.  The first paragraph of § 55B states, in relevant part:

"A child who is before the juvenile court on a delinquency complaint . . . shall plead not delinquent . . . .  [A] child with whom the commonwealth cannot reach agreement for a recommended disposition shall be allowed to tender a plea together with a request for a specific disposition.  Such request may include any disposition or dispositional terms within the court's jurisdiction, including, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a disposition request that a finding not be entered, but rather the case be continued without a finding to a specific date thereupon to be dismissed . . . ; provided, however, that a complaint alleging a child to be a delinquent child by reason of having violated the provisions of [G. L. c. 265, § 13B, 13B 1/2, 13B 3/4, 22A, 22B, 22C, 23, 23A, 23B, or 50,] shall not be placed on file or continued without a finding."[3]

G. L. c. 119, § 55B.  In other words, a juvenile may request a CWOF upon tender of a plea or admission -- unless the complaint alleges one of the enumerated offenses, which are all sex offenses, or a CWOF is otherwise prohibited by law.