Civil action commenced in the Superior Court Department on April 24, 2025.
[…] I therefore conclude that it was error to deny the plaintiff's motion on the ground that the interim order is not a final award." 

Hennep appeals from the above order.  At DAG's request, we expedited resolution of the appeal.
Discussion.  Hennep first argues that the single justice did not have jurisdiction, because under the Massachusetts Arbitration Act, G. L. c. 251, § 18, the Superior Court judge's decision denying confirmation was instead appealable to a panel of this court.  Section 18 (a) states, in relevant part, that "[a]n appeal may be taken from . . . (3) an order confirming or denying confirmation of an award; . . . or (6) a judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.  Such appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in an action."  (Emphasis added.)
In its appellate brief, Hennep argues that an appeal to a full panel of this court would have been proper under subsection (a) (3) -- that is, as an appeal from the Superior Court's order "denying confirmation of an award."