Supreme Judicial Court
[…] In addition to GPS monitoring, the defendant also was required, among other probation conditions, to have no contact with the victims, to have no unsupervised contact with any minor, to complete sexual abuse perpetrator counselling as well as mental health counselling as directed by the Department of Probation, and to comply with his statutory obligation to register as a sex offender, see G. L. c. 6, § 178E.  The Sex Offender Registry Board (SORB) subsequently classified the defendant as a level three offender.  See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c) ("Where [SORB] determines that the risk of reoffense is high and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a substantial public safety interest is served by active dissemination, it shall give a level [three] designation to the sex offender").

      In 2019, we held that "[m]andatory, blanket imposition of GPS monitoring on probationers, absent individualized determinations of reasonableness, is unconstitutional."